15 July, 2009

Laetitia Casta

Date of Birth
11 May 1978, Pont-Audemer, Eure, France

Birth Name
Laetitia Marie Laure Casta

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Mini Biography
Born in Pont-Audemer, France, Laetitia Casta spent her childhood in the lush countryside of Normandy. At age 15, she was approached by an agent of Paris' Madison Models while building sand castles on a beach in Corsica. After her father agreed to let the agency take some test photographs, Laetitia's wondrous natural beauty impressed the founder of Madison models as well as the director of the French magazine Elle. Modeling contracts ensued and in 1993 Laetitia signed on with Guess? Jeans for a very successful advertising campaign.

10 June, 2009


In 1996, Laetitia became one of the lead models of Victoria's Secret and from there was featured in the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Edition for three consecutive years. She has appeared on over 100 covers of fashion magazines such as Cosmopolitan and Glamour, as well as doing commercials for the cosmetics company L'Oreal. Laetitia made her feature film debut in Astérix et Obélix contre César (1999), the most expensive French film ever made and a smash hit in Europe. Her acting career gained momentum when she starred in the TV movie "La bicyclette bleue" (2000), set in WWII France.
Laetitia currently owns a flat in London and enjoys painting, writing, rollerblading, going to the cinema, and dancing in her spare time.

Know her closely

HAIR: Brown with light brown streaks
EYES: Blue
BORN: May 11, 1978 in Pont-Audemer, Normandy, France. Grew up in Corsica.
AGENCY: Paris-Madison

INCOME: Her estimated worth in 2000 is $5.3 million.

KNOWN FOR: Her often scantily-clad, curvacious figure.

Personal life and background

Casta's mother, Line Blin, is from Normandy. Her father, Dominique Casta, is from Corsica. She has an older brother, Jean-Baptiste, and a younger sister, Marie-Ange. She spent her childhood in Normandy and Noisy-le-Grand (93 - France). On October 19, 2001, she gave birth to her daughter Sahteene. The father is her former boyfriend Stéphane Sednaoui. Casta is engaged to Italian actor Stefano Accorsi. They have one son together, Orlando, born on September 21, 2006. She is currently expecting her third child, second with Stefano Accorsi, due in August 2009

Career as a model

Casta's career reportedly began when she was discovered by a photographer during a family holiday in her father's native Corsica, at age 15.[citation needed]"David Letterman interview". http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i65ixhmsRyY. Retrieved on 1999.

Casta was the official face of L'Oréal, Dior, and Chanel. She was featured in Guess? Jeans, Tommy Hilfiger, Miu Miu and XOXO ad campaigns. Casta has appeared on over 100 magazine covers including Victoria's Secret catalogs, ELLE magazine, and Vogue magazine. She also appeared in three consecutive Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issues, Rolling Stone, and a Pirelli Calendar. She is now the face of Ralph Lauren's newest fragrance, Notorious.

She once had a close professional relationship with designer Yves St. Laurent, whose outfits she would regularly wear at public appearances.


Casta has made forays into Francophone film and television productions, including Astérix et Obélix contre César (known as Astérix and Obélix vs. César in English language versions), a live-action film of the Astérix world in which she plays a potential love interest for Obélix, portrayed by Gérard Depardieu. More recently, Casta appeared in Les Âmes Fortes, a dramatic film directed by Raùl Ruiz.[2]

Casta was also prominently featured in the music video for the Chris Isaak song "Baby Did a Bad, Bad Thing" in 1999. Through most of the video, Casta was seen in a motel room and sexy lingerie while being watched by Isaak in the next room. There were two versions of the video. VH1 aired the censored version before 9 p.m. and the uncensored version was aired after the 9 p.m. watershed. This video was ranked #28 on VH1's 50 Sexiest Video Moments. The video was regarded as too steamy by the network. She is also the subject of a song written by popular alternative rock band, Brand New, in their song "Magazines".



As Marianne

In 1999, Casta came out first of a national survey ordered by the Association des Maires de France to decide who should be the new model for the bust of Marianne, an allegorical symbol of the French Republic, which stands inside every French town hall. Casta succeeded model Inès de la Fressange. Marianne's embodiements are changed frequently, but each mayor chooses which bust he wants for his town, so past Mariannes can be used. Polls have shown that Casta, Brigitte Bardot and Catherine Deneuve were the most popular among French mayors.

Casta became the focus of a minor controversy when, shortly after being selected to be Marianne, she relocated to London. Although she stated her move was motivated by professional reasons, the magazine Le Point, among others, suggested that she was trying to escape taxes, something for which French celebrities are often criticized by journalists and left-wing politicians.[3]